Last year's Newbury Show

April 25, 2016

 

 

The annual British Llama Society show was held at the Royal Berkshire Show ground, Newbury on Saturday and Sunday the 19th and 20th September 2015.  A combination of llamas, guanacos and alpacas totalling 33 in number attended with their owners, all BLS members. The weekend weather was perfect and the show a huge success - here are the results of the show and fun classes.

 

NEWBURY SHOW RESULTS 2015

 


Female
6-18 months

First 
Mulfra Quoit
David James

Second
Heaven
Norma Chandler-Paterson

Third
Heidi
Norma Chandler-Paterson

 

Female

19-30 months
First
Hazelton
Robert Dewar & Amanda Huntley

Second
Wookey
Suzy & Chris Threadgold

Third
Avalon
Suzy & Chris Threadgold

 

Female
Over 30 months

First
Portia
Vivienne & John Ives

Second
Martini
Vivienne & John Ives

Third
Belas Knap
David James

 

Male
6-18 months

First
Carnac
Robert Dewar & Amanda Huntley

Second
Stonehenge
Robert Dewar & Amanda Huntley

 

Male
Adult

First
Eric
Caroline Pembro

 

Gelding
First
Toby
Terry & Tim Crowfoot
Second
Ollie
Caroline Pembro
Third
Kuzko
Sonjia & Andy Dodd


Show Champion Supreme
Carnac
Robert Dewar & Amanda Huntley
Reserve
Eric
Caroline Pembro


Judged by: Ordell Safran



Arts and Crafts :


Photography

 

Cria
First
Annie Austen

Second
Annie Austen

Third
Annie Austen

 

Working Llamas
First
Annie Austen

Second
Jutta Steffens-Carter

Third
Caroline Pembro

 

Landscape
First
Caroline Pembro

Second
Annie Austen

Third
Annie Austen

 

Something Different with Llamas
First
Jutta Steffens-Carter

Second
Annie Austen

Third
Caroline Pembro



Fibre

Hand Spinning
First
Sonjia Dodd

Second
Sonjia Dodd

Third
 

Weaving
First
Amanda Huntley

 

Hand Knitting / Crochet
First
Sonjia Dodd

Second
Third
Sonjia Dodd

 

Felting
First
Robert Dewar


Judged by: Jenny Brosnan, Barry Brosnan and Caroline Champion

 

Bassetts Perpetual Trophy 
(Best Turned Out)
First
Gordon
Jenny & Barry Brosnan

Second
Teeko
Sonjia & Andy Dodd

Third
Mulfra Quoit
David James

 

Most Handsome Male
First
Stonehenge
Robert Dewar & Amanda Huntley

Second
Sid
Jenny & Barry Brosnan

 

Prettiest Female
First
Mulfra Quoit
David James

Second
Avalon
Suzy & Chris Threadgold

 

Fleece on Hoof
First
Carnac
Robert Dewar & Amanda Huntley

Second
Wookey
Suzy & Chris Threadgold


Third
Avebury
Suzy & Chris Threadgold

 

Pack Carrying
First
Sid
Jenny & Barry Brosnan

Second
Mary-Ann
Terry & Tim Crowfoot

Third
Eric
Caroline Pembro

 

Lost City Advisory Service Shield (Agility)
First
Ollie
Caroline Pembro

Second
Banksy
Terry & Tim Crowfoot

Third
Amy
Norma Chandler-Paterson

 

Egg & Spoon Race
First
Ollie
Caroline Pembro

Second
Stonehenge
Robert Dewar & Amanda Huntley

Third
Hazelton
Robert Dewar & Amanda Huntley

Armitage Challenge Cup


(Most points on Sunday)
Sid
Jenny & Barry Brosnan


Best Female - 6 to 18 months : MULFRA QUOIT

 


BEST FEMALE - 19 to 30 months : HAZELTON


BEST FEMALE over 30 months : PORTIA


BEST MALE - 6 to 18 months and SUPREME CHAMPION OF SHOW : CARNAC

 

BEST ADULT MALE and RESERVE CHAMPION : ERIC


 

BEST GELDING : TOBY











 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Licence for Activities involving Animals

November 6, 2019

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts

October 7, 2017

Please reload

Archive